The beldi soap, also often known as black soap, is an integral part of Moroccan beauty rituals. It is an essential element of the ritual of the hammam and has been part of Moroccan culture for centuries. The black soap has made its first appearances in Syria, more precisely in Aleppo … and yes, the Aleppo soap is in fact the ancestor of the beldi soap! It is only later that it will appear in the Maghreb, especially in Morocco where the manufacturing process remains the same but the ingredients are adapted to local customs. Thus is born the name of “Beldi Soap” which differentiates it to alep soaps or classic black soap.
Be careful, however, not to confuse the two kinds of black soap. One has a “domestic” vocation and can be used for housekeeping, the other for an exclusively cosmetic purpose. Generally, the name “Savon Beldi” designates only the cosmetic aspect but check all the same!
To go into more detail, the beldi soap is made from green olive oil, black olive oil, potash and salt.
The potash comes from the Arabic “al-qâli”, translated in Latin by “Kalium” meaning “ash”. The English then nicknamed it “pot ash” which gave potash in French.
Potash is the maceration of vegetable ashes, of burned wood for example, with water. This mixture is boiled in pots, and after evaporation, a white substance remains present, it is potash.
The salt contained in the black soap serves as a natural scrub. The skins and dead cells are removed and the benefits of black olives flood your skin with vitamins..
Its manufacturing process is divided into 3 stages :
- Phase n ° 1: The emulsion. At this moment, we have fats and oils immiscible in water. In other words, these three elements do not mix. Reaction agents for the emulsion are then used to force the 3 liquids to associate.
- Phase 2: Auto-catalytic phase. The goal is to separate the fatty acids contained in the fat body of the mixture. Potash is then used to accomplish this step. The released fatty acids give the soap.
- Phase 3: Saponification (preferably cold, to preserve all the benefits of oils) This phase aims to let the soap rest.
You know everything about Beldi soap, you just have to test it Now
The Argan tree grows in a huge forest called “the Arganeraie”. There are more or less 20 million Argan trees distributed over 830 000 hectares. They are delimited from Safi in the North of Morocco to the Sahara in the South High-Atlas.
In 1999 the Arganeraie became part of UNESCO World Heritage sites.
Argan oil is coming from the « Argan fruit » that is oval in shape, is 3 cm long and contains inside a pit called “the Amandon”.
One tree can provide more or less 8 kg of this small yellow-brown fruit which contains several nutritional and cosmetic properties.
We are not the only ones to love it; camels are often around the trees eating the dark green leaves. You can also find goats on the branches eating young plants and fruits.
Argan tree is called by Berber citizens “The Blessed Tree” or “The Green Gold”.
Argan oil is, for women, a truly beauty elixir, and besides, the word “elixir” is coming from the Arabic world “al-iksir” which means “cure”.
Prickly pear seed oil is originally from the Mexican desert and called “Tunas”. Christopher Columbus brought it from his first trip in the “New World”. It is acclimatized to Mediterranean shore because is not affected by arid climate. Thus is totally adapted to the Moroccan landscapes, where it is harvested and consumed for its nutritional and cosmetic properties
The low soil fertility where the prickly pear seed oil grows doesn’t minimize at all its miraculous skin properties like an anti-aging care elixir.
Prickly pear is a rare and expensive fruit due to the little stings, called glochides, which cover the fruit’s peel and make the harvest long and difficult. The fruits are taken from the cactuses from August till October with a stick split in cross at the end.
In addition to its great nutritional qualities, prickly pear is mostly known for its seeds where is extracted the precious oil. To produce one liter of oil from those seeds, it requires more than one tone of fruits. Those seeds contain all the resources of the fruits in a very concentrated way, like vitamin E and essential fatty acid.
Joodoor produces the prickly pear seed oil with cold extraction process, in this way all oil’s benefits are maintained, like vitamin E an ideal antioxidant for mature skin
This clay is also called Ghassoul and is originally coming from the verb “Rassala” which means “to clean” in Arabic.
Rhassoul or Ghassoul is a powder with miraculous properties, extracted from clayey deposit located in the Moulouya Valley, 200 km away from Fes city in Morocco.
Rhassoul is a natural mineral product composed essentially of stevensite, clayey ore make with magnesium silicate.
Rhassoul contains soap. When water is diluted with Rhassoul, a detergent and degreasing paste is obtained. Rhassoul works only by absorption; it is not aggressive for the hair or the skin, unlikely usual soaps and shampoos.
In addition, unlikely classic antiseptics, it doesn’t destroy your cells: it boosts the cellular reconstitution. In this way it is ideal to heal a wound, a cut or an irritation.
Finally, it doesn’t pollute waste water.
That’s why Rhassoul used is totally integrated in the nature’s cycle and in a life more “slow”
Rose water is well known for its hydrating, refreshing and strengthening qualities, that’s why rose water is essential for a beauty-care routine used of the slow cosmetics.
Our rose water is created by distilling the famous Damas Roses that grow in the heart of Dades Valley most known under the name of “Roses Valley of Morocco”
Each year roses are harvested upon sunrise during the month of May.
On this occasion takes place the Rose Festival that is organized throughout the county to celebrate the collect of the miraculous virtues flower petal.
Damas Rose is one of the rarest and most precious essential oil, indeed it takes more than four tones of rose petals to get two pounds of essential oil.
Those fine fragrances are used as middle note in perfumes and add to any of them a strong olfactory power which is flourished and captivating.